Privacy, Data Protection and Sharing of Information

This privacy policy explains what information The Conservatory Shop collects and what that information is used for.
This Site is owned by LeadGeneration4u - www.leadgeneration4u.co.uk. By submitting information about yourself or others within this Site, you on your behalf and on their behalf consent to its use as set out in this consent notice. We may also record information about the way you have used our Site to improve the way it operates.
Personal data that you provide us with will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our registration under that Act and we use your data to help us to provide you with details of goods and services and for research purposes.
Where it is lawful to do so, we may transfer or share personal data that you provide to our business partners for goods and services relevant to your enquiry. Accordingly, we pass information about you and the goods and services that you have expressed an interest in to our business partners and they may also hold and use your information in relation to other goods and services which they supply.
We may contact you by e-mail in order to provide the goods and services relevant to your enquiry or which we believe may be of interest to you. In any event we permit you to opt out from those e-mails at any time in the future. Our business partners may also contact you (by mail, e-mail, telephone or other appropriate means) in order to provide the goods and services relevant to your enquiry or otherwise marketed by them.
The information that you supply will be held and used for the purposes of administration by us and by our business partners and may be used for accounting, statistical or marketing purposes, and may be transmitted by any usual means including the Internet. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes at any time in the future please contact us at  admin@conservatory–shop.co.uk.
Whilst we trust that you undertake to provide us with information acting in good faith., we reserve the right to check the Internet Protocol address and Media Access Control address used in the provision of information to us.
Any communication you have with us may be monitored for quality control and security purposes.
In accordance with data protection legislation, we provide a means for you to check and where appropriate amend the personal data about you which we have recorded. If you wish to see the personal data we record about you, you should write to:
Conservatory Shop
13 Madeira Avenue
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 1AB
Please note that we may charge a fee of up to a maximum of £10 to process a personal data request.
Each of our business partners has its own privacy statement, which may differ from our own and this statement and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy statements located on the website of each Associated Business to whom we pass your information. Any websites connected with an Associated Business is not within the control of LeadGeneration4u
By using this Site, you are agreeing to the collection and use of any personal information sent to us in accordance with this privacy statement.
Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain the correct authority from the individual concerned and undertake to keep that individual advised about how the information of that individual will be used.
In summary, but without prejudice to the foregoing, we use the information you provide us in the following manner:


Entity

Use for goods and services relevant to your enquiry

Use for other goods and services

Use for goods and services not marketed by us/that company

Transfer to a third party

Transfer to an investigatory or regulatory organisation

The Conservatory Shop

Yes

Yes, for goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you

No

Normally, to not more than three Associated Businesses, or for data processing

Yes

Our business partners

Yes

Yes, for any goods and services marketed by them

No

No, other than for data processing

Yes


6 Intellectual property and Copyright
Except as indicated otherwise, all intellectual property rights in the information, text, graphic images, logos, features or functions, and layout (including the "look and feel") contained in this Site are the exclusive property of The Conservatory Shop and are subject to copyright protection .
Copying or use of our text, images and logos or of the text, images or logos of any third party on this Site is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner. However, you may download or print any pages from this Site for personal, non-commercial use, provided you do not remove any copyright notices shown on those pages. If you are a business, please note that you may still download or print the pages, provided the downloading or printing is incidental to your business and the purpose of doing so is not to use the material that you download or print as the basis for your business
Information
You accept full responsibility for the validity, accuracy and transmission of information you send to us. Without limitation, we do not accept any responsibility for the loss, delay or corruption of any information that you send to us.
You should not interpret any information on this Site as providing any advice or recommendation that any particular transaction should or should not be effected or service obtained.
Where we indicate on the Site that certain goods and services are available we do not guarantee that those goods and services will always be available. Those goods and services may be withdrawn or modified at any time.
Any recommendation as to one of our business partners is provided in good faith. We act solely as an introducing agent. We are not responsible for and are not a party to any transaction that you may enter into with our business partners and they are solely responsible to you in respect of any goods or services supplied to you by them.
We pass information that you give us to Associated Businesses?? in good faith. However, you should check that the Associated Business?? has used accurate information in the course of the supply of any goods and services to you.
We reserve the right to alter the content, presentation, performance, user facilities and availability of all or any part of the Site at our sole discretion, at any time, and without giving any notice.
You must use your own judgment in making any decision based on information supplied on this Site. The Site is not designed to provide the sole source of advice regarding a particular subject (including without limitation regarding the goods and services included on the Site) and should not be interpreted by you as providing the sole source of advice on a particular subject. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness, reliability and usefulness of any opinions, services or other information provided on the Site.
In addition, where you are representing another person, you should not permit that person whom you are representing to regard the Site as providing the sole source of advice on a particular subject.
8 Disclaimer
In no event shall we be liable (whether to you or to any third party whom you are representing) for any cost or damages, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with (a) your access or use of, or your inability to access or use, this Site or (b) any transaction effected by you or us and arising out of your access (or arising out of access which has been purportedly made by you) to this Site or (c) information we or an Associated Business? provides to you.
The provisions of the sentence above shall not apply in respect of any claim you may have for cost or damages for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.
Feedback and Complaints
If you have any feedback regarding this Site please send it to:
admin@conservatory-shop.co.uk.
If you would like any further information or have any general comments on aspects of the Site or our service or you have any complaints, p lease address them to:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator
Conservatory Shop
13 Madeira Avenue
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 1AB
or by e-mail: admin@conservatory-shop.co.uk..
10 Changes to these Terms and Conditions of Use
If we change these Terms and Conditions of Use, we shall post the changes on this page and we may place notices on other pages of the Site so that you and any other third party whom you are representing are aware of how we collect and use your and their information and under what circumstances it is disclosed. By continuing to use the Site, you will be deemed to signify that you agree to any such changes on behalf of yourself and on behalf of those others.
© Conservatory Shop 2015